Wednesday, October 13, 2010

The Benefits of Shea Butter

So you want smooth, supple skin?  Look no further than your natural skin care store for some high quality Shea Butter Cream like Natural Grace’s Nightly Face Repair for example…  :)
 
But where does Shea Butter come from you ask?  Shea butter is extracted from the kernel of the Karite tree found in Africa. The tree produces a green fruit that will fall off the tree when it is ripe. Inside the fruit are nuts and it is the seeds from these nuts that are used to make raw Shea Butter.

Why does it work so well?  Shea butter naturally contains vitamins A, E and F. Vitamin A and E are known to balance and normalize the skin. They are also both soothing and hydrating which is beneficial to the skin. Vitamin F consists of two essential fatty acids; linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid, both of which work to soften and revitalize dry skin and dry and damaged hair.  Yes its great for your hair too.

The list of benefits goes on and on with more and more discovered frequently.   Mainly the most important so far is that you can attain younger looking skin, as Shea Butter works to reduce wrinkles (many say they notice a difference within 4-6 weeks). Because of the beneficial effects of the compounds found in Shea Butter, it will provide improvement in all the following conditions:
  • Stretch marks
  • Age marks
  • Minor scars
  • Chapped hands and lips
  • Weak, thin hair
  • Sunburn
Shea butter is known to maintain moisture and skin softness; and it is effective on dry, flaky skin as it tends to moisturize and hydrate. It is wonderful for people with sensitive skin and has been known to help those with psoriasis and eczema. It is even great for babies and can be used to treat diaper rash!  Which is why it is used as a main ingredient in my Sweet Cheeks Bottom Butter.  
· · Share

0 comments:

Post a Comment